Directory

Administrative Staff

Email

Joyce Boatman

Student Services Assistant
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-2130
Email

Kim Brunson

Registrar / Schedule Coordinator
Room: A303
Phone: (251) 441-2133
Email

Christina Cooley

Director of Finance
Room: A305
Phone: (251) 441-2151
Fax: (251) 441-2194
Email

Amber Day

Student Recruitment and Outreach Director
Room: A303
Phone: (251) 441-2152
Email

Vivian Dorsey

Receptionist
Room: A303
Phone: (251) 441-3250
Email

Cecilia Godwin

Executive Assistant to the President
Room: A201
Phone: (251) 441-2102

Lucas Hester

Student Services
Personal Counselor
Email

Julie Hoffmeyer

College Counselor
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-3202
Email

Andretta Hopkins

Housekeeping Coordinator
Room: B132
Phone: (251) 441-3295
Email

John Hoyle

Interim President
Room: A303
Phone: (251) 441-2128
Email

Patrick Isaac

Security
Room: B102
Phone: (251) 441-2118

Kathryn Kilcrease

Student Services
School Nurse
Room: A104
Phone: 251-441-2119
Email

Darren O’Donnell

IT Support Coordinator
Room: A305
Phone: (251) 441-2153
Fax: (251) 441-2121
Email

Peggy Partridge

Admissions Coordinator
Room: A303
Phone: (251) 441-3250
Email

Amanda Phillips

Finance Assistant
Room: A305
Phone: (251) 441-3181
Email

Catherine Smith

School Driver
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-2140
Email

Katrina Thompson

Personal / Academic Counselor
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-2111

Mark Welch

Special Services
Nighttime Front Desk Receptionist
Room: Bedsole
Phone: 251-441-2100
Email

Kara Whitney

Director of Student Services
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-2142
Email

Johnnie Williams

Student Affairs Assistant Director
Room: A205
Phone: (251) 441-3117

Faculty

Jessica Alexander

Physics
Physics Instructor
Room: S106
Phone: 251-441-2173
B.S., Physics University of South Alabama, M.S., Materials Science and Engineering Ohio State University
Email

Nasrullah Aziz

Mathematics
Room: S203
Phone: (251) 441-2176
M.A., University of Alabama / M.Sc., University of Punjab / M.Phil, University of Islamabad
HomeEmail

Derek Barry

History
Room: H104
Phone: (251) 441-3207
B.A. University of Alabama / M.A. University of Alabama
HomeEmail

Sarah Brewer

Mathematics
Room: S201
Phone: (251) 441-2127
B.S., University of South Alabama / B.F.A., University of South Alabama / M.S., University of South Alabama
Email

William Brouillet

Physical Education
Room: B128
Phone: (251) 441-2177
B.S., University of South Alabama
Email

Daniel Commander

Communications / Speech / English
Room: H302
Phone: (251) 441-2162
B.A., University of Alabama / M.A., University of South Alabama
Email

Kevin Dolbeare

Chemistry
Room: S305
Phone: (251) 441-3178
B.S. University of Illinois / M.S. University of Minnesota
Email

Dr. Mitch Frye

English
Room: H110
Phone: (251) 441-2124
B.A., University of South Carolina / M.A., University of South Carolina / Ph.D., Louisiana State University
Email

Grey Gaillard

Computer Science
Room: S202
Phone: (251) 441-2168
A.A., Alabama Southern Community College / B.B.A., Faulkner University / M.S., University of South Alabama
Email

Dr. Diane Gerard

History
Room: H307
Phone: (251) 441-3206
B.A., University of Bridgeport / M.A., University of Maryland / D.A., George Mason University
Email

Tim Grabill

Adj. Band
Room: G100
Phone: (251) 441-2166
B.S., Bob Jones University / M.M.Ed., University of Southern Mississippi

Deborah Gray

Computer Science
Computer Science Teacher
Room: S206
Phone: 251-441-2168
B.S.E.E., University of Southern California, M.B.A., University of Santa Clara
HomeEmail

Muriel Hoequist

Foreign Language / French & German
Room: H208
Phone: (251) 441-2129
M.A. Aalborg Universitet
Email

Dr. Victor Irby

Mathematics / Physics
Room: S102
Phone: (251) 441-2174
B. S. Physics, Loras College / Ph.D. Physics University of Missouri/Rolla
Email

Angel Jackson

Physical Education
Room: B127
Phone: (251) 441-2167
B.A. and M.S. University of South Alabama
Email

Orren Kickliter

Art
Room: G100
Phone: (251) 432-0364
B.A., University of South Florida / M.F.A. Maryland Institute College of Art
Email

Chase Krebs

Foreign Language / Spanish
Room: H204
Phone: (251) 441-2115
M.A. in Spanish Linguistics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Email

Angela Mollise

Librarian / Adj. English
Room: B211
Phone: (251) 441-2179
B.A., University of South Alabama / M.L.S., University of Southern Mississipi
Email

Martha Mozer

Music
Room: H307
Phone: (251) 441-2105
MMus. Cleveland Institute of Music
Email

Dr. James NJenge’re

Biology
Room: S302
Phone: (251) 441-2165
Ph.D., Louisiana State University / B.Ed., University of Nairobi
Email

Dr. Natalie Ortell

Biology
Room: S305
Phone: (251) 441-3178
Ph.D University of South Alabama / B.S. University of South Alabama
Email

Dr. John Petty

Chemistry
Room: S406
Phone: (251) 441-2160
Ph.D. University of Michigan
Email

Natalya Prokhorova

Mathematics
Room: S205
Phone: (251) 441-2148
M.Sc., Belarusian State University
Email

Dr. Pamela Quintana

Physics
Room: S101
Phone: (251) 441-2137
B.S., University of South Alabama / M.S., Florida State University / Ph.D., Florida State University
Email

Dr. Elisa Rambo

Chemistry
Room: S405
Phone: (251) 441-2163
B.A., Huntingdon College / Ph.D., Indiana University
Email

Alison Rellinger

Room: A306
Phone: (251) 441-2164
M.S., University of South Alabama / B.A., St. Mary's College of Maryland
HomeEmail

Kenneth Robinson

History
Room: H106
Phone: (251) 441-3210
B.S., University of Mobile / M.A., Alabama State University / MEd., Alabama State University
Email

Dr. Karen Smith

English
Room: H102
Phone: (251) 441-2162
B.A., Smith College / Ph.D., University of Michigan
Email

Heather Summey

Foreign Language / Spanish
Room: H202
Phone: (251) 441-2156
B.A. University of South Alabama / Spanish Alt. M.Ed, University of South Alabama
Email

Meoshe Williams

Mathematics
Room: S305
Phone: (251) 441-2157
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology / M.A.T., University of Southern California

Hall Staff

Rodney Adams

Hall Advisor

Steven Bennett

Residential Assistant

Kenya Black

Residential Assistant

Victor Castro

Residential Assistant

Ashley Davidson

Hall Advisor

Ishemia Etheridge

Hall Advisor

Cameron Hall

Residential Assistant

Alexander Howard

Residential Assistant

Shardena Jones

Hall Advisor

Hannah Maine

Hall Advisor

Devon Mason

Residential Assistant

Joshua Robertson

Residential Assistant

Aaron Rowbotham

Hall Advisor

Camryn Stinson

Residential Assistant

Willie Taldon

Hall Advisor

Anna Tankersley

Residential Assistant

Austin Toney

Hall Advisor

Ayana Williams

Hall Advisor